CoE logo
Venice Logo

 Positions at the Venice Commission (as of 11.12.2021)

 

The Bureau of the Venice Commission is composed of the President, the three Vice-Presidents and four other members of the Bureau. The President directs the work of the Commission. Outside Plenary sessions, he or she shall take decisions on behalf of the Commission, where appropriate in consultation with the Bureau. The Bureau typically decides whether to accept requests for opinions under the urgent procedure.

  • President of the Commission - C. Bazy Malaurie (France)
  • Vice - PresidentsM. Frendo (Malta), A. Nussberger (Germany), H. Thorgeirsdottir (Iceland)
  • Other Bureau members: - P. Carozza (USA), P. Dimitrov (Bulgaria), S. Holovaty (Ukraine), R. Kiener (Switzerland) 

 

The Commission also has a Special Representative and two Honorary Presidents:

 

The Bureau may also meet as an Enlarged Bureau, together with the Chairs of the Sub-Commissions. Such meetings usually take place before a plenary session.

 

Enlarged Bureau
 
1. Members of the Bureau;
2. Chairs of the Sub Commissions :
  • Fundamental Rights - J. Velaers (Belgium)
  • Federal and Regional State - T. Khabrieva (Russian Federation)
  • International Law - I. Cameron (Sweden)
  • Protection of National Minorities - Q. Qerimi (Kosovo)
  • Judiciary - Mr R. Barrett (Ireland)
  • Democratic Institutions - N. Alivizatos (Greece)
  • Working methods - W. Newman (Canada)
  • Latin America - J-L. Vargas Valdez (Mexico) 
  • Mediterranean Basin - M. Nicolatos (Cyprus)
  • Rule of law - V. Bílková (Czech Republic)
  • Gender equality - T. Otty (UK) 
  • Ombudsman institutions - J. Helgesen (Norway)
  • Constitutional Justice - Z. Knezević (Bosnia and Herzegovina)[i]
  • Scientific Council - B. Mathieu (Monaco)
  • Council for Democratic Elections  - O. Kask (Estonia)
Sub Commissions :
  • Fundamental Rights: Chair -J. Velaers (Belgium); Vice-Chair: V. Petrov (Serbia)
  • Federal State and Regional State: Chair - T. Khabrieva (Russian Federation), Vice-Chair - P. Vilanova Trias (Andorra)
  • International Law: Chair - I. Cameron (Sweden), Vice-Chair - F. Maiani (San Marino) 
  • Protection of National Minorities: Chair - Q. Qerimi (Kosovo); Vice-Chair – Mr A. Lavinš (Latvia);
  • Judiciary: Chair - R. Barrett (Ireland); Vice-Chair – A. Gaspar (Portugal)
  • Democratic Institutions: Chair – N. Alivizatos (Greece); Vice-Chair - D. Meridor (Israel)
  • Working methods: Chair – W. Newman (Canada); Vice-Chair - S.T. Lee (South Korea)
  • Latin America: Chair – J-L. Vargas Valdez (Mexico); Vice-Chair – A. Ferrero Costa (Peru)
  • Mediterranean Basin: Chair – M. Nicolatos (Cyprus); Vice-Chair – G. Jeribi (Tunisia)
  • Rule of law: Chair - V. Bílková (Czech Republic); Vice-Chair – J. Omejec (Croatia)
  • Gender Equality: Chair - T. Otty (UK); Vice-Chair – N. Bernoussi (Morocco)
  • Ombudsman institutions: Chair - J. Helgesen (Norway); Vice-Chair: Igor I. Rogov (Kazakhstan)
  • Constitutional Justice:  Chair - Z. Knezević (BiH)​[i]; Vice-Chair - A. Varga (Hungary) 
 
 Joint Council on Constitutional Justice:
  • Co-President - Z. Knezević (Bosnia and Herzegovina); 
    Members of the Sub-Commission on Constitutional Justice;
  • Co-President - V. Georgiev (liaison officer, Constitutional Court, Bulgaria) [ii];
    103 liaison officers from 72 Constitutional Courts or Courts with equivalent jurisdiction.

  

Scientific Council :
  • Chair - B. Mathieu (Monaco); 
  • Vice-Chair -  P. Bussjäger (Liechtenstein)
  • Members:
    • Presidents and Vice-Presidents of the Commission;
    • Chairs of the Sub-Commissions;
    • Members or substitute members who direct Research Centres on constitutional, international or human rights law  

Council for Democratic Elections (CDE):

        - on behalf of the Venice Commission:
Members
  • Oliver KASK (Estonia) - President
  • Srdjan DARMANOVIC (Montenegro) 
  • Janine OTÁLORA MALASSIS (Mexico)
  • Ben VERMEULEN (Netherlands)
     
Substitute Members
  • Richard BARRETT (Ireland)
  • Eirik HOLMøYVIK (Norway) 
  • Katharina PABEL (Austria)
  • Pere VILANOVA TRIAS (Andorra)
 
 
- on behalf of the Parliamentary Assembly:

Members

  • Antonio GUTIERREZ, Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
  • María Valentina MARTINEZ FERRO, Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy
  • Aleksander POCIEJ,  Monitoring Committee

 

Substitute Members

  • Givi MIKANADZE, Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
  • Piero FASSINO, Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy 
  • Calude KERN, Monitoring Committee

- on behalf of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe (Congress):

Members

  • Stewart DICKSON, Chamber of regions Vice-President
  • Gunn Marit HELGESEN, Chamber of regions

Substitute Members

  • Randi MONDORF, Chamber of Regions
  • Vladimir PREBILIC, Chamber of Local Authorities
 
________________________________________________________________________
 [i] The Chair of the Sub-Commission on Constitutional Justice acts as Co-President of the Joint Council on Constitutional Justice. The other co-chair is elected by the liaison officers of the courts.
 [ii] This co-chair is a liaison officer elected by his/her peers.
 

 

© Council of Europe 2007-2022